News & Events

Keep up to date with our current news and events here.

Father's Day Brunch

The Templers have traditionally done Mother's Day, but this year we thought we're trying something new for our hard-working father figures!

Please join us for a Father's Day Brunch! Acknowledging that all families are different, please bring along your father figure or spend some time with someone you love on this day.

This event follows the Musical Youth Service, hosted by Annette Wagner-Hesse.

10.00am Youth Music Service
11.30am Brunch, followed by lawn bowls and other sports

Download the Flyer

Our amazing resident Chef - Karyn Campbell will be cooking up an amazing buffet brunch with all the things to make your mouth water! Full cooked hot breakfast buffet (eggs, bacon, hash browns, baked beans, mushrooms, spinach etc) plus a full continental range of danishes, fruit, yoghurt, cereals.

BYO Alcohol

Bookings essential - CLICK HERE TO BOOK

Annual General Meeting

In keeping with Clause 6.4 of the Constitution (September 2014) all Members of the Temple Society Australia are herewith invited to attend the Annual General Meeting (AGM) for the year ended 30th June 2019.

Templer Community Chapel at 51 Elizabeth Street, Bayswater, Victoria
Sunday, September 8, 2019
10.30am (lunch will be provided)

Members unable to attend the meeting personally are requested to arrange for their representation by proxy. 

A proxy form is available to download here and from the Office upon request.

Members are reminded that it is an unstated, but implied condition of membership to attend the AGM. The meeting quorum is 10% of Members present in person which, on current numbers, equates to about 46.


AGENDA:


1. Receipt and adoption of the Regional Council’s report on activities.

2. Report on the financial statements prepared by and for TSAL.

3. Election of TSA Regional Head, Regional Council (RC) and Focus Group (FG) members. A nomination form is available to download here and from the Office upon request.

3.1 Update on a new TSA Regional Head, Mark Herrmann having flagged his intention to retire.

3.2 Election of 1 Member Delegate for RC for a term of three years, Bernhard Hoefer retiring by rotation.

3.3 Election of FG members (retiring by rotation) for Communication & Promotion (1 of – Marcus Weber), Heritage & Culture (1 of – Trudi Murray), Property Management (2 of – Tony Beilharz, Peter Ware), Sydney Community (2 of – Emmy Hoffmann, Ingrid Turner), Welfare (1 of – Suzy Ware) and Youth & Activities (3 of – James Kemper, Beate Kuerschner, Heinz Wagner) each for terms of three years.

Note also that both the Sydney Community (1 of) and Welfare (2 of) FGs have co-opted members, all on an annual basis.

4. Strategic direction and Governance matters

5. Community Spaces Concept Team

6. Specific areas:
6.1 Community Care Worker
6.2 Aged Care
6.3 TGD

7. Annual Reports – Focus Groups and other

8. General Discussion

John Borromeo
Secretary to Regional Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Borromeo, Secretary to Regional Council

Oktoberfest

The long-awaited Templer Oktoberfest is here!

We're excited to welcome you to a traditional German Oktoberfest bought to you by the Temple Society Australia and TTHA (Tabulam & Templer Homes for the Aged).

Whether it's a stein of German beer you're after, Kransky, Kassler, or just an excuse to dress up in your Lederhosen and Dirndl, this is the event for you.

Come along for a night of merriness, drinks with friends, traditional German food and to hear some great music from our live bands.

Your ticket price includes your choice of roast chicken, Kassler or Kransky served with delicious sauerkraut, potato salad and a green salad. There is also a vegetarian lentil curry available.

Tickets are strictly limited so be sure to book early.

CLICK HERE TO BOOK

This is an 18+ event. Student concession is available with proof of ID required for entry.

For more information, or to book over the phone, please contact the Marianne Herrmann on (03) 9557 7613 or email E: tsa@templesociety.org.au

Coming Services

Coming Services

August

Sunday 11 August
Bentleigh Hall
10.00am
Elder: Harald Ruff

Sunday 25 August
10.30am
Meadowbank Chapel
Elder: Renate Beilharz

Sunday 25 August 
Service & Community Afternoon
Bayswater Chapel
2.30pm
Elder: Geoff McCallum

September

Sunday 1 September
Youth Music Service
Bentleigh Hall
10.00am
Elder: Annette Wagner-Hesse

Sunday 8 September
AGM Service
Bayswater Chapel
10.30am
Elder: Mark Herrmann

Sunday 22 September
Meadowbank Hall
10.30am
Elder: Ingrid Hoffmann