Elders

Our Elders work as a group in leading the Templer community from a faith perspective. Together they are the custodians of its teachings and each one has grown up living by the Templer traditions of trust, respect, acceptance and community.

Elders are volunteers who bring a diversity of life experience to their religious and spiritual understanding. They are responsible for religious guidance and education, but their main focus is the care and spiritual wellbeing of the community.

Meet our Elders  |  2017 Services

Annette Wagner-Hesse

  • Easter Sunday Service, Sunday 16 April at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall

Annie Beilharz

  • Sunday 12 November at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel

Christa Lingham

  • Sunday 26 March at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Founding Day Service, Sunday 18 June at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall

Download Christa's Service at Rupanyup Uniting Church, Sunday 19 June 2016

Christine Ruff

  • Family Service with Harald Ruff, Sunday 6 August at 2.30pm, Bayswater Chapel
  • Country Victoria Service with Renate Weber, Sunday 29 October, Marysville

Geoff McCallum

  • Good Friday Service, Friday 14 April at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel
  • Father’s Day Service, Sunday 3 September at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel
  • Sunday 22 October at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall

Download Geoff's Founding Day Service, Sunday 26 June 2016

Harald Ruff

  • Hymnal Service, Sunday 26 February at 2.30pm, Bentleigh Hall
  • Mother’s Day Service, Sunday 14 May at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel
  • Family Service, Sunday 6 August at 2.30pm, Bayswater Chapel
  • Sunday 23 October at 11.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Sunday 10 December at 10.30am, TTHA
  • Christmas Day Service with Jessica Blackwell, Monday 25 December at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel

Herta Uhlherr

  • Sunday 5 February at 10.30am, TTHA
  • Agape Service, Thursday 13 April at 6.00pm, Bayswater Chapel
  • Founding Day Service, Sunday 25 June at 2.30pm, Bentleigh Hall

Download Herta's Agape Service, Thursday 24 March 2016

Ingrid Turner

  • Sunday 12 February at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall
  • Winter Song Service, Sunday 13 August at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall
  • Christmas Service, Sunday 17 December at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall

Irene Bouzo

    • Sunday 22 October at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel
    • Christmas Eve Service, Sunday 24 December at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel

Download Irene's Father's Day Service, Sunday 4 September 2016

Jessica Blackwell

  • Hymnal Service with Renate Weber, Sunday 4 June at 5.00pm, Bayswater Chapel
  • Presentation Service with Renate Weber and Renate Beilharz, Sunday 8 October at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Christmas Day Service with Harald Ruff, Monday 25 December at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel

Mark Herrmann

  • Sunday 28 May at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Service and AGM, Sunday 17 September at 10.30am, Bayswater Chapel

Download Mark's AGM Service, Sunday 18 September 2016

Peter Uhlherr

  • Sunday 26 November at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall

Download Peter's Service, Sunday 22 May, 2016

Renate Beilharz

  • Sommerfest Service, Sunday 5 March at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel
  • Good Friday Service, Friday 14 April at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall
  • Evening Supper Service, Sunday 27 August at 5.30pm, Bentleigh Hall
  • Presentation Service with Jessica Blackwell and Renate Weber, Sunday 8 October at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Remembrance Service, Sunday 12 November at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall

Renate Weber 

  • Presentation Service, Sunday 19 February at 10.00am, Bayswater Chapel
  • Hymnal Service with Jessica Blackwell, Sunday 4 June at 5.00pm, Bayswater Chapel
  • Presentation Service with Renate Beilharz and Jessica Blackwell, Sunday 8 October at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Country Victoria service with Christine Ruff, Sunday 29 October, Marysville

Download Renate's Christmas Day Service, Sunday 25 December 2016

Theo Richter

  • Mother’s Day Service, Sunday 14 May at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall
  • Sunday 30 July at 10.00am, Bentleigh Hall
  • Sunday 24 September at 10.30am, Meadowbank Hall

Download Theo's Sydney Service, 28 February 2016

Uli Asenstorfer

  • Sunday 9 April
  • Sunday 10 December